Name:Sherman's Farm, Gittisham

Summary

Farmstead depicted on 19th century mapping. The house, though, is dated 1575 suggesting that the farmstead is much earlier in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Sherman's Farm depicted comprising an L-shaped range of farm buildings forming the north-east and south-east sides of a yard, on the south side of a track, with the farmhouse making up the south-west side.

Sherman's Farm marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the addition of a range enclosing the north-west side of the yard, with an entrance to and from the track at either end.

The traditional farm buildings forming the core of the farmstead are still extant.