Name:Tin working pits on the west flank of Little Kneeset, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A line of tin working pits on the west flank of Little Kneeset. A north-east to south-west line of tin pits on the moderate west flank of Little Kneeset. The pits are small with diameters in the range of 3.0 metres to 5.0 metres and are on average 0.5 metres deep.

(17/08/1995) SX 5823 8411 to SX 5819 8408. A north-east to south-west line of tin pits on the moderate west flank of Little Kneeset. The pits are small with diameters in the range of 3.0 metres to 5.0 metres and are on average 0.5 metres deep.

(19/08/2003) These features remain as described in 1995.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Newman, P., 2020, Okehampton Training Area - Updates (Correspondence). SDV363729.

Inspected on 10th January 2020. A line of tin working pits on the moderate west flank of Little Kneeset.