Name:Cairn in field south-west of Bagga Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Probable prehistoric cairn recorded in 1981. It lies near the eastern corner of a modern field and measurres approximately 14.0m in diameter, height 1.5m.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, Cairn (Worksheet). SDV277840.

(25/02/1981) SX 5479 8041. Probable prehistoric cairn apparently composed mostly of small stones. It lies near the eastern corner of a modern field, approximately 40m west of a gate in the south-eastern boundary of the field, and approximately 9m from the north-eastern boundary of the field.
There is a possibility of a raised circular bank of stone on its south and eastern sides. It has been robbed on its western side. Maximum diameter 14.0m, height 1.5m.

Cairn is visible on the aerial photography.