Name:Western of two hut circles 300 metres north-east of Standon Down settlement, Peter Tavy

Summary

Western of two disturbed hut circles of 2 metres in diameter with walls 2 metres wide by 0.6 metres high situated 300 metres north-east of Standon Down settlement. Surveyed in 1998

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 3379-80 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Cropmarks of two hut circles at SX 555825.

(25/10/1979) Two hut circles, centred at SX 55468258, are situated on a slight north west facing slope to the west of an un-named tributary of the River Tavy at about 426m OD. Both are of Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) with rubble walling, 1.1m wide and 0.3m high and south west facing entrances. The westernmost hut has an internal diameter of 2.7m; the other a diameter of 3.7m.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Two hut circles visible on the aerial photographs and plotted at above grid reference.

(13/10/1992) Hut circle terraced into the hillside. Simple plan and rubble bank walling type. Interior measures 2m in diameter and is defined by a 2m wide wall standing up to 0.6m high. Doorway faces south-west.
Butler argues that this hut is a robbed cairn, but this seems unlikely because of the nearby boundary bank and the character of the structure itself, which is very similar to other huts in the Tavy valley. The extent of the attached field system or enclosure is not known because of the considerable peat deposits surrounding the monument.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 98,241, Map 32, Site 1 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Standon Hill N. '1' cairn at SX55508255 (?) of 4.8 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high. One of a pair of mounds that are likely to be well-robbed cairns.

(26/08/1998) Two stony earthworks, probably the disturbed remains of hut circles lie at 430m above OD on a fairly steep NW-facing slope.
SX55448258 A level stance approximately 6.2m in diameter cut into the hillslope. Traces of a ragged bank up to 0.3m high delimit the feature and the internal area is 3.6m across. There is an 0.6m high front scarp and a 0.5m high front scarp. A small pile of stones lie to the rear and is 2.0m across and 0.2m high.
These earthworks have been extensively damaged, possibly by excavation or military activity.
SX55418263 A rectangular grouping of small boulders c 5.4m long may be part of a linear feature mostly buried under deep peat on granite bedrock.

(15/02/2001) No change.

Visible on aerial photograph.

This monument includes two stone hut circles aligned east-west and situated on a north-west facing slope overlooking Tavy Cleave. The huts are terraced into the hillside, are composed of stone and earth banks surrounding a circular internal area and have south-west facing doorways. The interior of the western hut measures 2 metres in diameter and the wall stands 2 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. The extent of the attached field system or enclosure is not known because of the considerable peat deposits surrounding the monument.