Name:Shelter on right bank of the Rattle Brook

Summary

A small ruinous shelter on the steep east-facing hillside above the right bank of the Rattle Brook. A crude rectangle of coursed granite slabs encloses an area 1.8m east-west by 0.8m wide. The west end has traces of rough corbelling reminiscent of beehive huts. There is no obvious entrance.

• BEEHIVE_HUT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet/parish file. Vis=26/8/1980 (greeves, t. ). Sited just above the dry course of an old leat leading to kerbeam is a very fine example of a small so called 'beehive' hut with stones clearly overlapping inwards used in the construction of its walls. Roughly circular. 'roof' open. Most likely a store, as it is clearly too small to have been a dwelling.

(14/02/2004) SX 56118474. A small ruinous shelter on the steep E facing hillside above the right bank of the Rattle Brook. A crude rectangle of coursed granite slabs encloses an area 1.8m E to W by 0.8m wide. The W end has traces of rough corbelling reminiscent of beehive huts. There is no obvious entrance.