Name:Boundary stone on north-east flank of Watern Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A recumbent boundary stone on the NE flank of Watern Tor some 780m downslope from the main rock pile. The triangular block measures 1.4m long, 0.3m thick and tapers from 0.55m to 0.2m wide. The stone lies in a water-filled erosion hollow 0.3m deep.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

The letters DC are inscribed on the exposed face. Now lying in Gidleigh Parish this stone appears to have once marked the edge of Duchy of Cornwall land in this area.

Newman, P., 2020, Okehampton Training Area - Updates (Correspondence). SDV363729.

Inspected on 7th December 2019. A recumbent boundary stone on the north-east flank of Watern Tor.