Name:Narrow ridge and furrow west of South Huish

Summary

Parallel linear ditches, visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 2020, are interpreted as the remains of 19th century deep ploughing for agricultural improvement.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH HUISH
Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MILTON

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 24-MAR-2020 ACCESSED 12-MAY-2020 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

Parallel linear earthwork ditches are visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, RAF/106G/UK/967 RS 4126-4127 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Prallel linear dark cropmarks are visible.

Parallel linear ditches, 2.5 metres apart, are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013, and as dark cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 2020. Known as narrow ridge and furrow, these are interpreted as the remains of 19th century deep ploughing for agricultural improvement.