Name:Rectilinear enclosure east of Heathfield Cross, Aveton Gifford

Summary

A rectilinear banked enclosure of possible Bronze Age to Iron Age date is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as subtle earthworks on the west facing slopes east of Heathfield Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any feature depicted on the Tithe Map for Aveton Gifford.

Banks defining a rectilinear enclosure are identifiable.

Banks circa 9m wide are identifiable as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 defining a rectilinear enclosed area up to circa 17m across on the west facing slopes east of Heathfield Cross.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any feature depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey and probably predates the surrounding historic field pattern which has been interpreted as being of medieval to post-medieval character by HLC.
The enclosure is interpreted as probably prehistoric in date and might be associated with a possible Bronze Age to Iron Age coaxial field system to the north, one element of which appears to abut the northern edge of the possible enclosure.
The southern edge of the enclosure has probably been truncated by a later field boundary.