Name:Military earthworks on saddle between Black Down and West Mill Tor, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Military earthworks including firing positions and targetry on the saddle between Black Down and West Mill Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (Constructed, XX - 1901 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))
  • MILITARY EARTHWORKS (Constructed, XX - 1901 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))
  • TARGET (Constructed, XX - 1901 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

(16/09/2003) Centred at SX58269170. A series of artillery firing positions, possible targetry and other military earthworks on the saddle between Black Down and West Mill Tor.
Five artillery firing positions lie at 20 to 30 metres intervals between SX58209176 and SX58239166 with a further isolated example to the east at SX58329172. They consist of a circular platform 5.0 metres in diameter terraced into the gentle slope. The eastern side of the position possesses an earthen bank a maximum of 0.7 metres high and two examples display evidence of an embrasure.
At SX58179182 is a rectangular trench 30 metres long by 3 metres wide and a maximum of 1.0 metre deep. The eastern side is protected by a bank 3.2 metres wide and 1.2 metres high. This appears to be a form of targetry as does a smaller example at SX58329176 some 140 metres to the southeast.
Two rectangular hollows at SX58169181 and SX58169166 measure 8 metres long and 3 metres wide and are almost completely embanked. These would appear to be observing or command shelters.
A practice trench or perhaps additional targetry lies between SX58229169 and SX52259163. This has been severely disturbed by the creation of the firing positions recorded above but essentially consists of a part filled trench 1.2 metres wide with a low bank 0.6 metres high on its eastern edge.
In addition to these are a solitary bank 1.2 metres wide and 0.4 metres high between SX58429172 and SX58379166. Its origin and function are unclear.

English Heritage, 2005, Military survey information (Report - Survey). SDV347107.

Various features shown on survey.

Newman, P., 2020, Okehampton Training Area - Updates (Correspondence). SDV363729.

Inspected on 9th December 2019. Remains of a series of firing positions, possible targetry and other military earthworks on the saddle between Black Down and West Mill Tor.