Name:Indescombe, Tavistock

Summary

The Ordnance Surveyors draft of 1802 shows that Indescombe was once a larger settlement than is shown on more recent mapping. The road network around the settlement has also contracted. The farm is now named as Kestral on modern mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (First mentioned, XIV - 1340 AD to 1340 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1802, Ordnance Survey Drawing. Tavistock (Cartographic). SDV356821.

The Ordnance Surveyors draft of 1802 records Indescombe as a larger settlement than shown on later mapping. The road network around the settlement has also contracted.

A reduced hamlet or farmstead of Indescombe is depicted.

The settlement of Indescombe is recorded as Entescombe in 1340 and Entyscomb in 1375. There are also references to the settlement in 1483, 1488 and 1500.

The farm is named as Kestral on modern mapping.