Name:Base of a ruined rectangular structure south-east of East Mill Tor, Dartmoor Forest

• OBSERVATION POST (Constructed, XX - 1901 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

(21/01/2004) SX 60038958. The site of an artillery observation post on East Mill Tor is marked by a drystone granite revetment 5.5m long and a maximum of 1.5m high on the south side of an enhanced natural mound that seeming housed an observing shelter. The revetment blocks the former entrance to this feature and is approached from the south by a stone lined gulley 1.0m wide and 0.8m deep. This appears to have provided sheltered access to the Observation Post.

Wessex Archaeology, 2010, Okehampton Range, Dartmoor Training Area, Devon: archaeological monument condition survey (Report - Survey). SDV364223.

Newman, P., 2020, Okehampton Training Area - Updates, SWL1036 (Correspondence). SDV363729.

Inspected on 15th January 2020. Very fragmentary remains of the base of a ruined rectangular structure.