Name:Extractive pit north-west of Kingsbridge, Churchstow

Summary

A pit, probably an extractive pit or small quarry of 19th to early 20th century date, is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as an earthwork on the south-west facing slopes to south-west of the A379 Plymouth Road, north-west of Kingsbridge.A pit, probably an extractive pit or small quarry of 19th to early 20th century date, is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as an earthwork on the south-west facing slopes to south-west of the A379 Plymouth Road, north-west of Kingsbridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURCHSTOW

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map.

A pit is visible as an earthwork.

A pit is identifiable as an earthwork.

A pit is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a sub-rectangular earthwork up to circa 25m across cut into the south-west facing slopes to the north-west of Kingsbridge.
The pit does not correspond with any pit or quarry depicted on the Tithe Map for Churchstow or the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map. It does, however, appear to cut the ditches of a catch-meadow of probable 18th to 19th century date and might therefore be of 19th to early 20th century origin.
The pit remains identifiable as an earthwork hollow on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.