Name:Second World War structures north of Bowringsleigh, West Alvington

Summary

The site of four structures of probable Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and 1951 on the north-east facing slope north of Bowringsleigh. All structural evidence has probably been cleared.The site of four structures of probable Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and 1951 on the north-east facing slope north of Bowringsleigh. All structural evidence has probably been cleared.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Rectangular temporary buildings are visible.

Rectangular areas of hardstanding are visible as structures.

Four rectangular structures circa 5m wide and from 9 to 15m long are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s, in a linear arrangement following the contours on the north-east facing slope north of Bowringsleigh.
The structures are barely discernible under moderate tree cover on aerial photographs of 1946. The structures have been removed on aerial photographs of 1951but the hardstanding bases are clearly visible.
The precise role of the structures is unknown but it is probable that were a temporary camp or emplacement of Second World War date and military function.
No evidence of the structures is identifiable on more recent photography.