Name:Field boundaries east of Wood Lane, West Alvington

Summary

Linear cropmarks of ditches, possibly field boundaries of post-medieval date, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016 on the south-east facing slopes east of Wood Lane, West Alvington.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• NON ANTIQUITY? (Undated)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible cropmarks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe Map for West Alvington.

Cropmarks of ditches are visible.

Roughly south-west to north-east aligned cropmarks of ditches are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016 on the south-east facing slopes east of Wood Lane, West Alvington.
The visible cropmarks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe Map for West Alvington, but are on a similar alignment to field boundaries of probable post-medieval date to the south, and could be interpreted as evidence for former field boundaries.
Alternatively, they could be geological in origin.