Name:Curvilinear enclosure north of Yarnacombe Cross, West Alvington

Summary

A Curvilinear enclosure of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016 as cropmarks of ditches on the east-facing slopes to the west of West Alvington village.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Banks are identifiaible as subtle earthworks.

Cropmarks of possible banks are visible.

Cropmarks of banks visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2018 and banks identifiable as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 are interpreted as possible evidence of a curvilinear enclosure potentially of Bronze age to Iron Age date, on the south-west facing slopes of a ridge, immediately north of Yarnacombe Cross
The cropmarks of the levelled banks are up to circa 12m wide and define a possible oval enclosed area up to 110m across and 80m wide.
The subtle banks identifiable on the lidar derived images are of comparable width and define a possible inner oval enclosed area up to 45m across.
It must be considered possible that some of the cropmarks are caused by striations in the underlying geology of the slope.