Name:Field boundaries west of Burleigh Lane, South Huish

Summary

Field boundaries of possible medieval to 19th century origin are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as subtle earthwork banks crossing the contours of the east-facing slopes west of Burleigh Lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH HUISH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond in part with depicted field boundaries.
Two fields of 5 hectares in total area centred at SX 70274062 are named "Dinnever" (Plot 58) & "Dinnever Brake" (Plot 59) on the Tithe Award.

Linear banks are visible as earthworks.

Banks up to circa 12m wide and 110m long are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as subtle earthwork banks crossing the contours of the east-facing slopes west of Burleigh Lane.
The banks correspond in part with field boundaries depicted separately on the Tithe Map for South Huish and the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map.
The surrounding field pattern has been characterised by HLC as post-medieval enclosure, sometimes called Barton Fields. These were probably laid out between the 15th-18th centuries, but curving boundaries, such as some of those recorded here possibly follow earlier divisions in the pre-existing medieval fields.
The visible earthworks might represent evidence of two or possibly three phases of enclosure dataing from the medieval period to the late-19th century.