Name:Field boundary north of Ilton Castle Farm, Malborough

Summary

A field boundary of probable post-medieval origin is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2018 as a cropmark of a bank crossing the contours of the east-facing spur north of Ilton Castle Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Malborough.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-JUL-2018 ACCESSED 21-JUL-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A cropmark of a levelled bank is visible.

A levelled bank, probably a former field boundary of post-medieval date, is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2018 as a cropmark circa 5m wide and 230m long, crossing the contours of the east-facing spur north of Ilton Castle Farm.
The cropmark does not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Malborough but is in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern, which has been characterised by HLC as post medieval enclosure.