Name:Cairn and cist forming part of a cairnfield on Homerton Hill

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=31/1/1994 (gerrard) cairn + cist forming outlying part of cairnfield. Cairn 4m diam, 0.7m high on downslope side, 0.3m on upslope. Partially excavated to reveal cist oriented nnw-sse. Interior of cist 1.05m by 0.45m by 0.5m deep. One end stone was removed during excavation, and coverstone also displaced at this time lies immediately nne of mound. Cairn forms part of a group which most likely represents stone clearance, although clearly some examples also used for funerary purposes (mpp).

Des=worksheet/parish file.

Nmr=sx59se53.

Greeves, T. A. P., Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV69961.

Vis=9/1/1980 (greeves) well preserved cist with two long side slabs and one short end preserved, set in small cairn at north end of homerton hill. Discovered by andrew fleming a few days before. Oriented approx. N-s.

This monument includes a cairn and cist forming an outlying part of a cairnfield situated on a gentle north west facing slope of Homerton Hill overlooking the valley of the West Okement River. Other cairns, an enclosure and bank lie in the immediate vicinity and these are covered by separate schedulings. The cairn measures 4m in diameter, stands up to 0.7m high on the downslope side and 0.3m high on the upslope. The cairn has been partially excavated to reveal a cist orientated NNW to SSE. The interior of the cist measures 1.05m long, 0.45m wide and 0.5m deep. One end stone was removed during excavation and the coverstone, which was also displaced at this time, lies immediately NNE of the mound. This cairn forms part of a group which most likely represents stone clearance connected with cultivation of the area, although clearly some examples were also used for funerary purposes.