Name:Square enclosure south-west of Rowden Cross, West Alvington

Summary

A square enclosure of potentially Iron Age to Roman date is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2018 as a cropmark of a ditch on the south-west of Rowden Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

The visible cropmarks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for West Alvington.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-JUL-2018 ACCESSED 21-JUL-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Cropmarks of ditches are visible.

A cropmark of a ditch up to 6m wide is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2018 defining a roughly square enclosure up to circa 65m across on the south-east facing slopes north-west of Auton Farm.
The plan of the enclosure is superficially similar to field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for West Alvington but does not closely correspond to the former field pattern.
It is interpreted as potentially of Bronze Age to Roman date.