Name:Rifle pit at RAF Harrowbeer, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

A rectangular embanked concrete structure survives just to the north of the remains of a squadron office. It is interpreted as rifle pit forming part of the Second World War airfield of RAF Harrowbeer. It is not clearly visible on the available aerial imagery.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• (Former Type) BLAST SHELTER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • RIFLE PIT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

This area is depicted as rough ground.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, RAF/106G/UK/1190 RS 4198-4199 27-FEB-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Two small earthwork mounds are visible.

Hayes, M., 2011, RAF Harrowbeer 1941-1945, 6 (Leaflet). SDV363809.

The structure is not depicted on the plan, but is just to the north of number 6, a squadron office.

Michel van Best and Peter Heijkoop, 2012, The Atlantikwall Website, http://www.atlantikwall.co.uk/atlantikwall/edev_harrowbeer.php (Website). SDV349925.

This structure is illustrated and described as a rifle defence pit, the openings being rifle slits and the contruction a lined trench with roof. Before RAF use it may have been used by the Home Guard or local army unit.

A rectangular embanked concrete structure survives just to the north of the remains of a squadron office forming part of the Second World War airfield of RAF Harrowbeer. It has openings very close to roof level on both sides, as would be expected of a blast shelter requiring ventilation. However the structure is narrower than other blast shelters on the airfield, with openings facing out across the airfield, and it is interpreted as a rifle defence pit by the Atlantikwall website. It was in reasonable condition on a site visit in 2020. It was not clearly visible on the available aerial imagery, although a hint of two earthwork mounds can be seen in this area on RAF aerial photographs taken in the immediate post-war period, suggetsing that it had been embanked or camouflaged.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2020, South Devon Coast to Dartmoor AI&M Survey, Area 2 Site Visit, 16-AUG-2020 (Site Visit). SDV363808.

An embanked structure is visible, with rectangular openings just below roof level.