Name:Prehistoric Axe, Totnes

Part of a Prehistoric axe was found somewhere in Totnes.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX86SW55

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Fox, A., 1953, 20th Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 169 (Article in Serial). SDV223412.

Pointed butt of a prehistoric axe found 'some time ago' in Totnes: exact site not known. The Stone Axe Committee report Number 820 classifies it as a greenstone of Group 1. The Neolithic fragment is 9 centimetres long by 4.6 centimetres wide by 4 centimetres thick.

Evens, E. D. + Grinsell, L. V. + Piggott, S. + Wallis, F. S., 1962, The petrological identification of stone axes, 209 (Article in Serial). SDV323924.