Name:Middle Neolithic pit off Digby Drive

Summary

Pit excavated in 2008, circular in plan, 0.75m diameter, 0.24m deep. Fill contained charcoal, sherds and chunks of local iron-concreted Dawlish Sandstone and Budleigh Salterton type quartzite cobbles. Charcoal dated to 3500-3110 BC (calibrated radiocarbon date). Four flint flakes, a core and a significant amount of burnt stone also recovered.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• PIT (Constructed, Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between)) + Sci.Date

Full description

Gent, T. + Goodwin, N., 2008, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording of a Housing Development at Digby Drive, Exeter (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363887.

Quinnell, H. + Farnell, A., 2016, Prehistoric Sites in the Digby Area of Exeter, 93, fig 23 (Article in Serial). SDV363832.

Middle Neolithic Pit 549 3.5m west of ring ditch 571. Circular in plan, 0.75m diameter, 0.24m deep. Fill contained charcoal, sherds and chunks of local iron-concreted Dawlish Sandstone and Budleigh Salterton type quartzite cobbles. Charcoal dated to 3500-3110 BC (calibrated radiocarbon date). Four flint flakes, a core and a significant amount of burnt stone also recovered.