Name:Roman ditch, Clyst Heath School, Exeter

Summary

Length of ditch uncovered during works in advance of the construction of the Clyst Heath Primary School in Autumn 2004. Roman pottery remains from the fill were dated to the 2nd century AD.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• DITCH (II - 101 AD to 199 AD (Between))

Full description

Best, J. E., 2009, Archaeological Excavation at Clyst Heath Primary School, Exeter (Report - Excavation). SDV342737.

Quinnell, H. + Farnell, A., 2016, Prehistoric Sites in the Digby Area of Exeter, 100, 110, fig 30 (Article in Serial). SDV363832.

During the watching brief a ditch (537) was exposed for a length of 22m, before turning sharply westwards for 2.5m where the full length was obscured. The fill contained remains of a black burnished bowl dating broadly to the 2nd century AD. A few other Roman intrusive sherds were recorded in other features in the area.