Name:Hut circle on Wigford Down, Meavy

Summary

Within field near to a field wall, south-east of settlement MDV2307. Hut circle is clearly visible on the 1940s Royal Air Force aerial photograph in the angle between an east-west ditch and the low bank of a former field boundary running north-east by south-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling of Bronze age parallel reave field system with hut circle settlements and cairns, plus deserted Medieval settlements with long houses and pillow mounds, on Wigford Down

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190, 3238-3240 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340833.

(SX 54466496) Hut circle clearly visible in the angle between an east to west ditch and the low bank of a former field boundary running northeast-southwest.

Price, D. G., 1978, Settlement and ancient fields on Wigford Down, 69-75 (Article in Serial). SDV220620.

Hut circle visible on 1946 aerial photographs and recorded on map overlay. Apparently in corner of field of parallel reave system MDV2219.

Hut circle on west side of a field between settlements 'B' and 'C' in the Wigford Down field system.

Visible on the aerial photography.

National Monument Record, 2017, Pastscape (Website). SDV359964.

(SX 54466496) Hut circle clearly visible in the angle between an east to west ditch and the low bank of a former field boundary running north-east by south-west (citing Royal Air Force aerial photograph, 27/2/46, RAF/106G/UK 1190 3238-39).

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WD-8 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(24/03/2020) Hut visited; grass/moss and bracken cover with gorse outcrops on walls recorded. Condition othersie is moderate.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Hut photographed during condition monitoring visit.