Name:Tor cairn on Shell Top

Summary

A fairly flat topped cairn built around a tor which projects 1m above it and encloses a structure resembling a triangular cist. Diameter 17m, height 1.3m.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/36(1978)135/cornwood 1.

Row, s. /perambulation of the forest of dartmoor/(1896)173.

Crossing, w. /the dartmoor worker/(2nd ed 1966)410.

Fleming, a. Et al/pdas/31(1973)20 fig7.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)48 77/e53.

Vis=25/9/1976 (turner). A fairly flat topped cairn built around a tor which projects 1m above it and encloses a structure resembling a triangular cist. Diameter 17m, height 1.3m (grinsell). Vis=-/4/1972 (fleming et al) the top blocks of the tor give the appearance of having been deliberately moved apart to form a triangular cist. Around these blocks is a mound of small granite boulders which, although of deliberate construction, are not enough to have formed a cairn over the central boulders. Vis=not recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=19/8/1977 (os) shell top is a small granite tor lying 470m above sea level, and two of the upper blocks are displaced to form a triangular cavity, 2.5m x 1.5m maximum, and 0.8m deep; it is floored by granite and empty. The displacement is also certainly natural and the resultant cavity is far in excess of the usual cist dimensions. Small boulders have been placed around the tor in the form of a typical tor cairn, 16.5m diameter x 1.4m high - the tor standing 1.4m above them (os). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Diam 16.5m, 1.4m high. The triangular cavity, 2.5m long by 1.5m wide by 0.8m deep is a natural feature.(am). Vis=platform cairn. Ring of orthostats 13.5m diam around a flat-topped mound 0.2m high. In centre is a cairn 9.5m diam and 0.5m high with boulder of tor 1.5m above cairn. Disturbed on s side (turner).

English Heritage, 2005, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Map object based on this source.