Name:Wheal Jewell Reservoir, Mary Tavy

Reservoir constructed in the mid-late 1930s to serve the hydro-electric power plant at Mary Tavy.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• RESERVOIR (Constructed, Mid 20th Century - 1935 AD? to 1937 AD (Between))

South West Water, Mary Tavy Power Station (Pamphlet). SDV363934.

Electricity installers the Christy brothers bought the water rights from the Wheal Jewell and Mary Tavy Mining Company and in July 1932. Demand increased and in 1936, the West Devon Mining and Power Company built a second hydro scheme at Mary Tavy, including construction the reservoir, which holds 16million gallons of water and water is fed through a 39 inch internal diameter ductile iron pipe.
Number Two Water Plant takes water from Tavy Cleave, close to the source of the River Tavy. Water runs along a 200-year-old leat to Wheal Jewell reservoir, then through pipes into the turbines.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Visible on the 1940s aerial images.

Harris, W. B., 1995, Hydro-Electricity in Devon: Past, Present and Future, 259-286 (Article in Serial). SDV125385.

To meet the increasing demand for hydroelectric power from the Mary Tavy station a second scheme was introduced in 1936 using water diverted from the upper reaches of the Tavy at Tavy Cleave along the 200 year old Reddaford Leat for four and a half miles. Water then entered a linear reservoir at Wheal Jewell before being taken by pipe to the power station which then became the largest hydroelectric power station in England.

Reservoir is depicted on the modern mapping.