Name:Cairn on the lower slope of Penn Beacon, Cornwood

Summary

A cairn on the lower slope of penn beacon, close to stone row (sx56se/2). Opened in 1872 by spence bate and oliver: a fine cist was found, a stone implement and many pot fragments, one quite substantial.

Vis=22/9/1975 (grinsell) cairn with large hollow centre, 19m diameter, height 1.3m.

SX56SE/2, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV153008.

Vis=est=-/-/1990 (ancient monuments) cairn of stones on base of earth + stone. Diam 17m, height 1.5m (am).

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV153014.

It measures 16.0m. Diameter, 1.1m. High and is built of small boulders with a deep central disturbance and dip in the south side, probably a result of the 1872 excavation. The cairn stands at the north end of a double stone row which extends for 7.0m. On a grid bearing of 213o and comprises two pairs of stones, average size 0.6m. By 0.2m. And 0.4m. High, set 1.4m. Apart. There is no trace of further stones to the south where the ground has been eroded to form a large hollowsx 59526247. This cairn lies on a false crest, on a moderate clitter strewn slope at 340.0m. Above o. D. And just above a spring line. There is no trace of further stones to the south where the ground has been eroded to form a large hollow (nmr, citing os).

Spence bate, c. /tda/5(1872)549-553.

Vis=30/3/1950 (os) cairn 16.5m diameter and 1.8m high. A large crater in the centre, and the cairn is badly mutilated.

Not recorded (rchm app 1985).