Name:Three hut circles east of Swincombe Intake Works

Summary

Three hut circles lie in a stoney shelf above the right bank of the River Swincombe 200m east of the intake works. The huts are relatively well preserved but small with internal diameters of around 4.0m. The walls are largely obscured by turf and pierced by entrances in the south-east and southern quadrants. There is no associated field system.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of three Prehistoric hut circles 250 metres to the east of Swincombe Intake Works

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, ADAS Record Sheet (Worksheet). SDV237770.

(Undated) Stable.

Ordnance Survey, OS/75/389 (Aerial Photograph). SDV237660.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6472, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV245616.

(15/08/1977) At SX 63477190 on a west-facing slope above the River Swincombe at approx 340.0m OD are the fragmentary remains of three hut circles. Our hut is of type 2, the others are indeterminate. Their internal diameters are respectively 4.8m, 3.8m and 3.2m. The type 2 hut has a wall of 1.0m in thickness and an entrance on the south. There are no traces of any field boundaries or clearnace heaps in the vicinity.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Three hut circles visible and recorded.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East (Monograph). SDV337765.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 1995-1997?, Royal Commission Survey on Down Ridge, S. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV363196.

(16/06/1995) Centred SX 6347192. Three hut circles lie in a stoney shelf above the right bank of the River Swincombe 200m E of the intake works. The huts (tabulated below) are relatively well preserved but small with internal diameters of around 4.0m. The walls are largely obscured by turf and pierced by entrances in the SE and S quadrants. There is no associated field system.
Hut at SX 63487194. Diameter measures 4.1m, with walls 0.8m wide, up to 0.3m high. Entrance to SE.
Hut at SX 63487191. Diameter measures 4.2, with walls 0.8m wide, up to 0.4m high. Entrance to SE with well defined entrance.
Hut at SX 63479190. Diameter measures 3.7, with walls 0.7m wide, up to 0.4m high. Entrance on S.
Depicted and described by Butler (1993).