Name:Cairn south of the leat, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Cairn south of leat to south of Fox Tor Mire. A peaty mound 3.5 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. On its west perimeter are two large earthfast stones 0.6 metres high. Several smaller ones protrude through the peat near the centre indicating a stone content. There is no evidence of a cist and appears to have been some confusion with another site.

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(20/08/1970) Additional to OS publication there is a cairn circle at SX 617702. The stones just protrude and have been seen by Dr Ralegh Radford.
(15/08/1977) Nothing found at this location.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 153 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

SX 6183 7015 approx. Cairn robbed to ground level, 33.5m diameter; only a slight mound. Visited; J. R. Turner 1977, following Lady Sayer.
[NB: NRHE records note that this site [443467 / SX67SW78] is a duplicate record for SX67SW59).

Not visible on aerial photograph.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, 443414 / SX67SW59 (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(08/06/1988) At SX 61837009. On a gentle northern slope is a peaty mound 3.5 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. On its west perimeter are two large earthfast stones 0.6 metres high. Several smaller ones protude through the peat near the centre indicating a stone content. There is no evidence of a cist, as stated by Fox (SMR:67SW-065-01), whose diameter for the cairn (12 metres) suggests conflation with some other site.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Site visited on 20th February 1977.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 220-222, Map 64 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Not mentioned.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.