Name:Eastern of two hut circles within the reave system on Holne Moor, Holne

Summary

Two hut circles on the moderate north facing slope south west of Venford reservoir. Both huts are terraced into the slope but are very overgrown and display no obvious entrances. The eastern hut measures 7 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SE35

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4416 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

(07/05/1955) Hut circles.

SX 6891 7045: Two type 1, hut circles of average internal diameter 6.5 metres with walls 1.3 metres wide and in very poor condition, lie on a moderate, well drained, north east facing slope at 335 metres above OD. They are cut back into the slope and integrated with the field walls of the parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 92). Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1457, 462-465 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172921.

Two hut circles visible on aerial photographs at SX 6892 7047 and SX 6893 7044 which is incorporated into a east-west reave of the reave system SX67SE/245. Visible on the 1979 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

Hut Circle '1' of 7.7 metres diameter at 'Venford Reservoir East' is connected to Hut Circle '2' to the east by a curved bank which breaks the neat rectangular pattern of the surrounding fields.