Name:Possible cairn between two cists east of Wheal Emma leat, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A low turf-covered mound lying in tall cotton grass on a south-west facing peat-covered hillslope in an area covered by low swellings, gullies and a marked accumulation of surface peat. It measures approximately 5.7 metres by 4.5 metres and is about 0.3 metres high, but its edges are very ragged.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CAIRN? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 1501 BC (Between))

Fox, A., 1969, Swincombe Survey, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV250998.

A low mound, diameter 20 feet, height 2 feet. Could be a Bronze Age cairn.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 153 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 31st July 1976. Cairn with diameter of 4.5 metres, height 0.3 metres.

Not visible on aerial photograph.

(04/07/1988) A low turf-covered mound situated at SX62887108 is probably the feature noted by both Fox and Grinsell. It lies in tall cotton grass on a south-west facing peat-covered hillslope in an area covered by low swellings, gullies and a marked accumulation of surface peat. It measures approximately 5.7 metres by 4.5 metres and is about 0.3 metres high, but its edges are very ragged. Probing indicated some stone content, but it cannot under present conditions be positively identified as a cairn or a barrow.

Not mentioned.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.