Name:Hook's Cross, Ashburton

Summary

Damaged cross located on the north-west corner of Hook's Cross, between Ashburton and Bickington. Cross height 1.4 metres, span 0.27 metres. Base 0.33 metres, top 0.24 metres. Appears to have been used as a gate post on more than one occasion; now stands on verge at the crossroads.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• CROSS (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 232 (Un-published). SDV360833.

(SX77972) Hooks Cross stands at a crossroad (Hooks Cross), about one mile west of Bickington. A rough granite cross, of rectangular section, with what appears to be the remains of one arm of the cross. The shaft has at some time been used as a gatepost; a gate hinge protrudes opposite the arms. Some authorities are of the opinion this is not a cross.
Cross height 1.4 metres, span 0.27 metres. Base 0.33 metres, top 0.24 metres.

Daniel, M. + Bearne, G., 2011-2021, Dartmoor Crosses, Accessed 15/01/2021 (Website). SDV305618.

Damaged cross located on the north-west corner of Hook's Cross, between Ashburton and Bickington.
Cross measures 1.47m, shaft is 0.36m wide by 0.28m deep at base, tapering to 0.24m by 0.28m deep at the point immediately beneath the remaining arm. The width across the shaft and the remaining piece of one arm measures 0.28m.
Likely to have been an ancient way marker, there is little history available for this feature but author suggests has been moved and used as a gate post on more than occasion; two gate hangers can be seen on the north face and one on the west face of the cross. Arms likely removed when cross was reused as a gate post.

Noakes, R., 2014, Hook's Cross reused as a gatepost (Photograph). SDV364034.

Image of the cross (believed to have been taken in 2014).