Name:Brent Cross used as a gatepost to Gallery House, South Brent

Summary

Brent Cross a medieval cross used as a gatepost to Gallery House near the play area north-west of the roundabout. A tapering granite shaft with a curiously shaped top.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CROSS (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1959, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Fifth Paper), 89 (Article in Serial). SDV21157.

SX 702599. A tapering granite shaft of octagonal section, possibly a cross shaft, stands 5 feet 4 inches high alongside a garden wall near a cross roads and is in use as a gatepost to the South Brent recreation ground.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 54 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Brent Cross at SX701599. A cross is in use as a gatepost to ‘Gallery House’, South Brent, near a play area, north-west of a roundabout. A tapering granite shaft with a curiously shaped top.
Shaft height 1.68 metres, width at base 0.25 metres by 0.22 metres, at top 0.22 metres by 0.20 metres.