Name:Cairn at end of stone row on Holne Ridge. Holne

Summary

Cairn '2' (Butler) is a small flat-topped cairn, 7.4 metres diameter by 0.9 metres high with a slight hollow in the top. There is a stone row to the west of the cairn

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SX67SE60, plan/photo. (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV153301.

(14/07/1977) SX 66747107 A small flat topped cairn 7.3 metres diameter and 0.4 metres high situated on a gentle, well drained north west facing slope at 370 metres above OD. There is a slight hollow in the top of the cairn.
There is a possible stone row to the west of the cairn consisting of 6 stones, one recumbent, in two rows aligned on the cairn and extending over 8 metres. See photograph.
Divorced survey at 1:10 000 scale on PFD Enlargement Survey at 1:500 of Stone Row and Cairn on 495.
This is probably the same as cairn shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch historic map (1954) at SX 6681 7109 - SX67SE/110.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photograph.

(29/04/1999) Cairn 250m west-north-west of Horn's Cross forming part of a cairn cemetery on Holne Ridge. Round cairn. Diameter 7.4m, height 0.9m. Ditch 2.2m wide, denoted by a slight rush filled hollow on the north and east sides of the cairn.
Two trenches have been cut into the surface of cairn. The northern one is 2.7m by 1.5m by 0.15m deep and is orientated east-west. The southern one is 2.2m by 1m by 0.1m deep and leads from north-east to south-west. Stones protrude through the mound. Bracken, grass with rushes in the northern pit and ditch.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 194-5, Map 60, Figures 60.15 & 60.16 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Holne Ridge N. stone row cairn '2' at SX66737108 of 7.0 metres diameter by 0.6 metres high at the east end of 'Holne Ridge North double stone row'. The mound is still substantial with a small off-centre pit.

(06/01/1997) Centred SX 6674 7108. One or two cairns and a short probably unfinished stone row lie in the north-west facing hollow above Horse Ford on the O Brook. The cairn described by the Ordnance Survey (1977) lies at the south end of the site with the surviving stones of the stone row to the north. As so few stones survive the exact form and extent of the rows is impossible to determine but there may have been as many as three parallel rows approximately 1.0 metre apart. Overlying or abutting the east row at SX 6672 7109 is a low turf covered mound 3.0 metes in diameter and 0.4 metres high. It is not clear whether this feature forms part of the monument or if it is associated with the shallow turf cuttings to the east.

Cairn is visible on the aerial photography.

Cunis, E, 2021, Condition of cairn on Holne Ridge (Photograph). SDV364363.

(13/04/2021) SX 66752 71091 Photograph of cairn taken looking north-west. Condition noted as being fairly overgrown.