Name:Unlikely cairn on Riddon Ridge

A cairn is alleged at this location but could not be located during field investigation. See note.

• NATURAL FEATURE (Undated)
  • (Former Type) CAIRN? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Burnard, R., 1914, 33rd Report of the Barrow Committee, 94 (Article in Serial). SDV246863.

There is a cairn on the eastern slope of Riddon Ridge about 400 yards south west of Grendon Strip Plantation. The cairn was excavated in 1914 when a number of sherds were found in a cist amongst much wood charcoal. Cairn measures 12 feet diameter and 2.5 feet high.
NB: this description is also listed on MDV5986; confusion over these features, Richards, A. F., 01/02/2021.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 151, Lydford 67A (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(07/09/1992) SX 668764. Locality only. There is confusing ground evidence for the presence of a cairn in this area. There are several low, possibly stoney mounds but all are rather amorphous and resemble natural features. It is not possible to determine which is the feature examined by Burnard or that described by Butler (1991 136-137).