Name:Threshing barn at Cookshayes Farm, Widworthy

Summary

Threshing barn on the west side of the farmyard. It was largely rebuilt in the later 19th century but part of the west wall may date back to at least the 17th century. A horse engine house formerly stood on the east side. To the north and south are former stables.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDWORTHY

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1888 AD (Between))
  • HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1839 AD to 1888 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XIX - 1839 AD to 1888 AD (Between))

Full description

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2019, Cookshayes, Widworthy, Devon, 7-10, Figs 2, 8-11 (Report - Survey). SDV364102.

The farmyard to the south of the house comprises a threshing barn and stables on the west side and an L-shaped range of shippons on the east side, which are terraced into the hillside. The yard itself is mostly cobbled. On the other side of the lane is a wagon lodge.
The barn, alongside the lane, is shown on an estate map of 1780 and on the 1839 Tithe Map. However, it had been extensively rebuilt by the time of the 1888-9 first edition Ordnance Survey map with a horse engine house. A plan of 1912 shows the threshing barn in the centre of the range with stables to the north and south. A section of cob on chert rubblestone footings in the west wall is the oldest surviving part of the building, which is thought to date to the 17th century at least. It was rebuilt in chert rubblestone in the later 19th century. The roof is covered with 19th century Roman tiles apart from the north end which is now covered with corrugated iron.
The horse engine is not longer extant. The section of the east wall of the barn against which formerly stood the horse engine house is in-filled with concrete block.
See report for further details.

Building shown alongside the lane.