Name:Brixham War Memorial, Berry Head Road, Brixham

Summary

War memorial comprising a decorative granite cross and shaft set on stepped plinth, with inscribed bronze plaques. It was erected by a local stone mason and unveiled in 1922. Further names were added after the Second World War.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD)

Brixham Heritage Museum, 2014, Brixham in the Great War (Pamphlet). SDV364155.

The war memorial was erected by local stonemason Charles Atwill Shrives. It was unveiled and dedicated Sunday 30th April 1922.

War Memorial marked.

Brixham War Memorial. The war memorial was erected to commemorate those men who died during the First World War. It was in place by 1920. Further names were added in memory of the Fallen of the Second World War and the memorial re-dedicated in 1951.
A granite war memorial with bronze plaques with the names of those who died in the two wars.
The memorial has a two-tiered base surmounted by a square plinth. This is topped by a long shaft with a wheel cross. The front face of the cross and shaft has a carved design. See listing description for full details.
Date first listed 12th December 2014