Name:3, Cricketfield Lane, Watch Hill, Budleigh Salterton

3, Cricketfield Lane, Watch Hill, Budleigh Salterton. On the East Devon Local List.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• Local List: 3, Cricketfield Lane, Watch Hill, Budleigh Salterton

• HOUSE (Early 20th Century - 1929 AD to 1929 AD (Throughout))

Full description

East Devon District Council, 2020, East Devon List of Local Heritage Assets (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV364013.

3, Cricketfield Lane, Watch Hill, Budleigh Salterton. Three storey detached dwelling (1929). Designed by architect William Hatchard-Smith, generally considered to be his finest house, which later became his home. Details held at the Fairlynch museum.

A “Grand neo-Georgian, (3-5-3 bays, canted at ends), (Pevsner). The building has fine proportions, set in an acre of gardens. Constructed of hand-made brick elevations under a slate tiled roof, designed along classical lines with great attention to architectural details and interior fittings. During WWII service men invited to stay and in the 1950’s hospitality was extended, in particular to Rhodes scholars. The visitor’s book of the 1950’s includes Robert Hawke who became PM of Australia. Reason for Local Listing is age, aesthetic value, archival interest and historical association.

Otter Valley Association, 2020, Ratification of Assessed List of Hatchard Smith Properties, Budleigh Salterton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV364220.

An eight bedroomed three storey detached house designed by architect William Hatchard-Smith. Currently used as holiday accommodation.

Described by Pevsner (Cherry and Pevsner 1989, p.236) as a “grand neo-Georgian of 1929 by Hatchard Smith (3-5-3 bays, canted at ends)”. The building has fine proportions, set in an acre of gardens, in an elevated position with views over Budleigh Salterton and Lyme Bay. Constructed of hand-made brick elevations under a slate tiled roof, designed along classical lines with great attention to architectural details and interior fittings. The house retains many period features such as marble fireplaces and parquet flooring, however the windows and main door have been recently replaced with UPVC.

Commissioned by Blake Thompson, and American millonaire, it is generally considered to be Hatchard Smith’s finest house. Through marriage to Thompson’s daughter, it later became the Hatchard – Smiths home. During WW2, some 1500 servicemen invited to stay. After the war the hospitality was extended, in particular to Rhodes scholars at British Universities. The visitor’s book of the 1950’s includes the names Edward De Bono, physician and Robert Hawke, who became PM of Australia. Archive is kept at Fairlynch museum.