Name:Tinner's hut, Steeperton Brook, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A Medieval or later tinner's hut situated on the west bank of Steeperton Brook within an area of streamworks. Archaeological field surveys conducted in 1993 and 2003 found the building to be well-preserved, built into the outer escarpment of a tin streamwork. The structure is robustly built in moorstone and stands to a maximum height of 1.6 metres. The walls are roughly coursed and up to 0.8 metres thick. The western wall, which forms a revetment against the bank includes two large earthfast boulders of 1.8 metres by 0.8 metres high and 1.5 metres high. The internal dimensions are 3.3 metres by 2.2 metres and the entrance in the north-west corner is formed by an opening of 0.7 metres wide. A possible tin mill referred to in an archaeological survey in 1979 appears to be a random, natural deposit of stone and is very unlikely to be a structure of any kind.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of medieval or later streamworking along the Steeperton Brook as well as tinners' buildings and blowing houses

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • (Former Type) BLOWING HOUSE? (XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1979, SX68NW37, Plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV254455.

(12/09/1979) Centred at SX 62078816 on the left bank of Steeperton Brook is a tinners' hut and, 25.0 downstream, the remains of a probable pre-17th century blowing-house, found during field work.
The hut measures 3.4m by 2.0m internally with walling 0.6m thick and up to 1.7m high, except on the north west where it is cut back into the hillside with massive retaining slabs set on edge. There is a 'cupboard' in the south west wall; the entrance is at the north east corner. The building is in good condition with the north east and south east walls probably rebuilt to some extent.
The blowing-house, at SX 62098817, measures internally 9.5m by 3.2m. The interior is filled with rubble so that only the top of the walling is intermittently visible. It appears to have one or two sub divisions and a wheelpit at the west end (see illustration plan). No mould - or mortar-stones were seen.
At this point Steeperton Brook is fast flowing and only a short leat would be required to provide power. It can be traced but for about 50.0m, as a clearly defined ditch 0.7m to 1.0m deep, extending from the hut, past the blowing house, to its return to the brook.
There is considerable evidence of tin streaming over an area of some 2.0 ha., immediately upstream of the buildings, centred at SX 61968800. Buildings surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:500. See ground photographs.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Doubtful Devon Tin Mills c1450-c1750, No. 49 (Un-published). SDV336693.

On the left bank of Steeperton Brook. A probable pre-17th century blowing house. Unconfirmed.

Not visible on the 1947 raf aerial photograph.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP/PJ, 10-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274652.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 214, Map 41, Site 'TH5' (Monograph). SDV219155.

'TH5' is a tinners' hut of 3.3 metres by 2.2 metres on the west side of Steeperton Brook to the south of Steeperton Tor. All four walls are standing to 1.5 metres high with a cupboard recess at the far end and the lintel lying in the doorway.

(20/09/1993) SX 62068816. An extremely well-preserved rectangular building on the west bank of Steeperton Brook, built into the outer escarpment of a tin streamwork.
The structure is robustly built in moorstone and stands to a maximum height of 1.6m. It is possible that restoration, either official or unofficial, has taken place. The walls are roughly coursed and up to 0.8m thick. The western wall, which forms a revetment against the bank includes two large earthfast boulders of 1.8m by 0.8m high and 1.5m high. The internal dimensions are 3.3m by 2.2m and the entrance in the north-west corner is formed by an opening of 0.7m wide.
A niche or cupboard recess 0.4m by 0.4m by 0.4m deep is placed centrally in the south-west wall, 0.7m above the ground.
The possible tin mill referred to, as lying 25m downstream of the hut appears to be a random, natural deposit of stone and is very unlikely to be a structure of any kind.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 2003-2004, Measured survey North Dartmoor Military Range Okehampton Range: Monument Baseline Condition Survey, P. Newman (Report - Survey). SDV350801.

(22/10/2003) This unusually well-preserved structure remains as described in 1993.

Tinners hut can be seen on the aerial photography.