Name:South Hill Blowing Mill, Chagford

Summary

The remains of a possible pre-1700 blowing mill located on the west bank of the South Teign near South Hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• BLOWING HOUSE (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet. Vis=10/9/1977 (greeves) at south hill, on left bank of south teign river. Walls of massive granite. Internal dimensions 10.4m by 4.7m. No sign of wheelpit. Cut by modern track. Tin slag found nearby (worksheet).

Broughton, d. G. /kingston geological review/research seminar no.2/1(1971) no.6,13.

Des=plan(26/4/1983)in parish file. Site surveyed at 1:100 by t. Greeves + r. Robinson (26/4/1983). Copy in smr.

Rowe, S., 1896, A Perambulation of the Royal Forest of Dartmoor and the venville precincts, 303 (Monograph). SDV249697.

Broughton, D. G., 1961, A Report on the Geology, Mineralogy and Mining in the North-Eastern Part of Dartmoor, 15 (Monograph). SDV257693.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750, No.37, 76 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

Blowing mill at South Hill, Chagford. The remains of a tin-mill are near South Hill, on the west bank of the South Teign at SX 68018710, and are pre-1700. Undocumented, but documented tin mill at Hole and Collaton should perhaps be identified with this site.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1987, List of donations to the Plymouth Museum, (15/06/1987) (Un-published). SDV243606.

(10/09/1977) Tin slag from immediate vicinity of South Hill blowing mill.
(26/04/1983) Tin slag and slagged stone from eroded ground on left bank of South Teign River at site of Southill Mill.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 39 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Additional reference.

Southill tin blowing mills, Chagford SX 6801 8710 and SX 6783 8685. These mills, discovered by T. Greeves in 1977 are fed by the Southill Leat which ran from a weir on the North Teign at SX 625 833 and was over 5 miles long. Partly dry now, it was documented in the 1490s. The leat divided to serve two separate mills at Southill.
The mill at SX 6801 8710 measures 10.4m by 4.8m internally.