Name:Small mound north of Ludbrook, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

A small oval mound is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 north of Ludbrook and is tentatively interpreted as a post-medieval to 20th century spoil heap from a possible mine shaft or prospecting pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• MOUND (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1540 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

The mound does not correspond with any features depicted. The plot is depicted as comprising rough ground.

Ordnance Survey, 1963 - 1996, National Grid OS metric (Cartographic). SDV342278.

The mound is situated in a plot depicted with a series of small oval features possibly shafts or springs.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 01-NOV-2007 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

A small oval mound is visible as an earthwork.

The mound is not visible due to developed tree cover.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 01-JAN-2000 ACCESSED 05-MAR-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The area is shown as rough ground and dense vegetation, developing into tree cover on later photographs.

A small oval mound circa 13 metres by 14 metres is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007. It is situated at 35 metres above Ordnance Datum in a south-west facing field north of Ludbrook.
The mound is situated within a plot depicted as containing a series of round features on mid-20th century maps, which may refer to shafts or springs. The plot is depicted as rough ground on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map and is shown as comprising rough ground and scrub developing into tree cover on aerial photography from 2000 onwards.
The mound is of unknown origin and purpose, however it has been tentatively interpreted as a spoil heap from post-medieval to 20th century from a possible mine shaft or prospecting pit. Alternatively, it may have a modern agricultural origin.