Name:Group of cairns on Chagford Common

Summary

Nine small cairns on Chagford Common were examined by Baring-Gould (1901). Grinsell suggests this as a possible location but presumably didn't locate all the cairns; he indicates that MDV13036-13038 may be three of the group recorded by Gould.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX68SE103

• CAIRN CEMETERY (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

S. Baring-Gould excavated 'nine small cairns on Chagford Common' all yielded charcoal, four had pits in them, and in one the pit contained burnt bone as well as charcoal.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 135, Chagford 10 (a-i) (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Grinsell notes nine small cairns on Chagford Common, (SX 6783) which were examined by Baring-Gould. "These all rendered some wood charcoal; four of these had pits in the 'calm' from 8 to 20 inches in diameter, and in one of these burnt bones as well as wood charcoal were observed".
Grinsell suggests above NGR, and says that three of them could be SX68SE/143-145.

Not visible on RAF / NMR photos.

Ancient Monuments, 2000, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV253210.

(2000) Appears to lie within scheduled area SAM 28728 'Three agglomerated enclosures containing stone hut circles, a cairn cemetery, post-medieval fields and tinworks on Chagford Common'.