Name:Possible stone alignment to east of the two stone rows near Collard Tor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Possible stone alignment running west to east to the east of the two stone rows near Collard Tor with a cairn at the west end

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Constructed, Late Neolithic - 3000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 106-9, Map 48, Figures 48.6 (Monograph). SDV137656.

'Alignment ?' shown as a short stretch of eight stones running west to east from a possible cairn on the east side of the eastern stone row at Collard Tor.

Line of stones with a possible cairn at the west end visible on aerial photograph.

This monument includes two single stone alignments and two cairns situated on a gentle south facing slope on Wotter Common overlooking the valley of the Tory Brook. Both alignments are orientated north to south, have cairns at their northern ends and terminal stones at their southern ends. Further archaeological remains including a possible third alignment survive within the vicinity of the monument, but these are not included within the scheduling because they have not been formally assessed.