Name:Carriage drive across Tawstock Court Park

Summary

Former carriage drive across the northern part of Tawstock Court Park, extending from another driveway, through woodland and across the North Lawn before curving southward towards Tawstock Court. The section across the North Lawn has now gone but the curving line of it is visible as a cropmark.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• ROAD (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Driveway depicted on the Tithe Map and recorded as a private road on the Tawstock Tithe Apportionment.

Carriage drive depicted across the northern part of Tawstock Court Park, extending from another driveway, through woodland and across the North Lawn before curving southward towards Tawstock Court.

Cropmark visible of a former section of carriage drive across the North Lawn at Tawstock Court Park. The rest of the driveway is still extant as trackways.

The curving section across the North Lawn is no longer extant but the rest of the carriage drive, including a bridge survives.