Name:Linhay at Lugg's Farm, Membury

Summary

Linhay thought to date to the 18th century and which remained in agricultural use until the late 1960s. It was originally thatched with an open front facing east and a first floor which it is thought may have been removed by the mid 19th century. An enclosed extension was added along the eastern side in the 1940s; the building being used as a milking parlour. The thatch was replaced with composite sheeting in the 1960s.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• LINHAY (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Linhay depicted.

Linhay depicted. Comparison with the earlier Tithe Map shows a lean-to extension to have been added to the west side.

Brown, J., 2013, Luggs's Farm, Membury. Heritage Statement (Report - non-specific). SDV364306.

Heritage statement submitted with planning application for conversion giving details of the linhay together with a general background history of the farm.
The linhay is thought to date to the 18th century and remained in agricultural use until the late 1960s. It was originally thatched with an open front facing east and a first floor which it is thought may have been removed by the mid 19th century.
It stands slightly apart from the main farmyard and has an unusual angled plan form which may suggest that it was doubled in size at some time [it is depicted as such on the Tithe Map]. The west (rear), south and north elevations are constructed of rubble stone. The east elevation was originally open-fronted with timber posts supporting the roof.
In the 1913 Land Tax Valuation, the northern end of the building is referred to as a pigs house and the southern end as a shippon. They are described as of stone with a wood front and thatched. The lean-to on the west side is referred to as a wagon linhay and was also thatched.
Significant changes took place in the mid 20th century when the wagon linhay was replaced with a concrete block implement shed and a timber-framed and cement-rendered lean-to extension with five doorways and five windows was added to the east side of the linhay. The latter was necessitated by the Agriculture Act of 1947. The front timber posts were adapted to support both the roof of the linhay and the lower roof of the extension. The building functioned as a milking parlour and a small adjoining building which is now used as a woodshed was formerly a dairy. The thatch was replaced with composite sheeting in the 1960s.

Linhay depicted.