Name:South Hill Farm, Sheepwash

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPWASH

• FARMSTEAD (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Farmstead marked as North Gorthleigh, comprising two buildings on either side of a yard approached by a driveway from the east.

Farmstead is named as South Hill. The map shows the addition of two buildings to the west of the farmhouse, which face each other across a narrow yard.

White, N., 2020, South Hill Farmhouse, Sheepwash EX21 5HU. Heritage Appraisal (Report - non-specific). SDV364307.

Farmstead comprising a late 17th-18th century farmhouse, a threshing barn which is probably contemporary and a number of modern sheds. The threshing barn is built of cob and local sandstone like the house. The roof, however, is probably late 19th-early 20th century and clad with corrugated iron.
The farm is named as North Gorthleigh on the 1839 Sheepwash Tithe Map and Apportionment, South Hill being the name given to the field immediately to the north. By the time of the 1888 Ordnance Map the farm was known as South Hill. Map comparison shows the addition of two buildings to the west of the farmhouse.
It is suggested that the holding was created by a subdivision of the manor of Gorthleigh.

South Hill marked. The two buildings to the west of the farmhouse are no longer extant.

White, N., 2021, South Hill Farmhouse, Sheepwash EX21 5HU. Heritage Impact Assessment (Report - non-specific). SDV364313.

Farmstead comprising a late 17th-18th century farmhouse with later extensions, a threshing barn which is probably contemporary and several modern sheds. The farmhouse, built of cob and rubble stone under a thatch roof is considered to be a good example of 18th century West Devon vernacular.