Name:Possible deserted settlement on Corndon Down, Widecombe

Summary

A possible deserted medieval farmstead on the flat area 40m to the west of a modern road near the Riddon junction. Comprising a rectangular building and a small enclosure. Remains of the building comprise a slight rectangular foundation earthwork of approximately 8.2m by 3m by 0.2m high. The building is attached to the west wall of a similarly subtle rectangular enclosure of 0.13ha with some stone still visible, particularly along the eastern side.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Pastscape: 1471009

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT? (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • ENCLOSURE (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

(12/05/2008) SX 6805 7630 A possible deserted medieval farmstead on the flat area 40m to the west of a modern road near the Riddon junction. Comprising a rectangular building and a small enclosure.