Name:Eastern Engine Shaft, Virtuous Lady Mine

Summary

Shaft at the Virtuous Lady Mine referred to as Eastern Engine shaft, this shaft has been capped with long granite stones and is relatively inconspicuous.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• MINE SHAFT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website (Website). SDV364039.

(28/09/2007) Shafts adits and other surface evidence of copper extraction at Virtuous Lady Mine. SX 4742 6987. Referred to on the Abandoned Mine Plan (citing Devon Record Office AMP R80B) as Eastern Engine shaft, this shaft has been capped with long granite stones and is relatively inconspicuous. There are spoil dumps on the north side, adjacent to the river including one with a flat circular upper surface 8.5m diameter which suggests it may have served as a whim plat. To the east of the shaft is a well-preserved capstan pit. It sits within a 4.4m diameter plat and the central pit is stone lined with a slight batter: it has a diameter of 2.7m. The cables were accommodated in an 11m long earthwork channel leading up to the shaft. As this shaft is approximately at river level it has no associated drainage adit. Water was pumped to surface and flowed out along a cutting on the north side of the capped shaft. The cutting may also have accommodated a balance bob. On the eastern side of the shaft is an elongated, approximately rectangular pit. It has no masonry lining and its purpose is uncertain. The pumps were activated by a water wheel sited approximately 60m south-east of the shaft, up a steep slope (Newman, P., 28-SEP-2007, EH Archaeological Field Investigation).