Name:Tin working north-west of Combeshead Tor

Summary

Earthwork remains of post medieval tinworks comprising pits, deep shafts and slight prospecting pits arranged in a dense cluster on a southwest facing hillslope. The principle line of pits is on the same general alignment as its neighbour. Two lines of tin pits cross the main alignment. There is a particularly dense concentration of tin working with the confines of an adjacent prehistoric settlement. The features were recorded during an archaeological field survey in 2008.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Extensive linear strings of tin working pits depicted on the hills north-west of Combeshead Tor on the map overlay. No photograph references recorded as no SMR record added for these features.

(14/02/2008) Tin pits, deep shafts and slight prospecting pits occur in a dense cluster on a south-west facing hillslope centred at SX58356911. The principle line of pits which occurs between SX58436918 and SX 58216884 is on the same general alignment as its neighbour (SX 56 NE 390, HOB UID 1467974). Two lines of tin pits cross the main alignment centred at SX58196907 and SX58246916. There is a particularly dense concentration of tin working with the confines of the adjacent prehistoric settlement (SX 56 NE 15) centred at SX58396901.