Name:Tin working south-east of Down Tor

Summary

Earthwork remains of post medieval tinworks comprising pits, deep shafts and slight prospecting pits arranged in a linear spread extending from the upper hillslope down to an extensive area of tin working that includes two large openworks in the valley below. The alignment of this linear working is similar to the two large streamworks that run northeast to southwest in the valley to the northwest. The features were recorded during an archaeological survey in 2008.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

(13/02/2008) Tin pits, deep shafts and slight prospecting pits of all shapes and sizes occur intensively in a linear spread extending from the upper hillslope at SX58336938 down to an extensive area of tin working that includes two large openworks centred at SX57646906 and SX57756890 in the valley below. The alignment of this linear working is similar to the two large streamworks that run NE to SW in the valley to the north-west. (SX 57 NE 142 and SX 56 NE 388).

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362956.

Remains of tin working pits visible on the lidar data.